Air Transport Publications
Contact
Login   |   Register
jobs Jobs
events Events
bookmarks
My bookmarks

Privacy policy

Privacy policy for airtransportpubs.com, aircraftcabinmanagement.com, airlinecargomanagement.com, lowcostandregional.com, mromanagement.com and mronewsfocus.com.

 

At Air Transport Publications Ltd., we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

 

We do update this policy from time to time so please do review this regularly.

 

Information collected

In running and maintaining our website, we may collect and process the following data about you:

 

i. Information about your use of our sites including details of your visits, such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. Please note we will never use this information to attempt to identify you as an individual

 

ii. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register or subscribe to one of our magazines

 

iii. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

 

We may gather information about your general internet use relating to our sites through the use of cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

 

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

 

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements displayed on our websites.

 

Use of your information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may the information for one or more of the following purposes:

 

i. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products and services

 

ii. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information

 

iii. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

 

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us, we may provide you with details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

 

Where your consent has been provided in advance, we may contact you with regards to the goods and services of selected third parties which we may believe to be of interest to you. Where such consent has been provided, it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

 

Storing your personal data

In operating our websites, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

 

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of the data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

 

i. In the event that we sell any or all of our business (Air Transport Publications Ltd.) to the buyer

 

ii. Where we are required by law to disclose your personal information

 

iii. To further fraud prosecution and reduce the risk of fraud.

 

Third-party links

On occasion, we include links to third-parties on our websites. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

Access to information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

 

Contacting us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@airtransportpubs.com or:

 

Air Transport Publications Ltd.,

131 Edgware Road
London
W2 2HR

United Kingdom.